steve
Got hold of Sime for a Carrier card for…
Got hold of Sime for a Carrier card for a chiller. Machine down in a factory. Received the new card in express time machine and plant now up and running fantastic service form Sime
3 months ago
Full 12-month warranty
Available for dispatch immediately
We deliver worldwide
1. Email confirmation
You will get an email confirming that we have received your enquiry.
2. Dedicated Account Manager
One of our team will be in touch to confirm your part(s) specification and condition.
3. Your quote
You will receive a comprehensive quote tailored to your specific needs.
All orders are subject to product availability. See our T&Cs.
Ask our team
1. Email confirmation
You will get an email confirming that we have received your enquiry.
2. Dedicated Account Manager
One of our team will be in touch to confirm your part(s) specification and condition.
3. Your quote
You will receive a comprehensive quote tailored to your specific needs.
| Specification | Description |
|---|---|
| Part number | CA4KN403BW3 |
| Manufacturer | Schneider Electric |
| Product range | TeSys |
| Product family | TeSys CAK |
| Product type | Electromechanical control relay for control circuit applications |
| Device short name | CA4K |
| Contact arrangement | 4 normally open contacts (4 NO) |
| Utilisation category | AC-15 / DC-13 |
| Rated operational voltage | Up to 690 V AC, up to 400 Hz |
| Control circuit voltage | 24 V DC |
| Coil type | Low-consumption DC coil |
| Coil suppression | Built-in bidirectional peak-limiting diode suppressor |
| Conventional free air thermal current | 10 A at 50 °C |
| Rated making capacity | 110 A in accordance with IEC 60947 |
| Associated fuse rating | 10 A gG |
| Rated insulation voltage | 690 V to IEC 60947 and BS 5424; 750 V to VDE 0110 group C; 600 V to CSA C22.2 No. 14 |
| Control voltage operating range | 0.7 to 1.3 Uc at 50 °C |
| Drop-out voltage range | 0.1 to 0.75 Uc at 50 °C |
| Coil energisation time | 30 to 40 ms for NO contact closing |
| Coil de-energisation time | 10 to 20 ms for NO contact opening |
| Mechanical durability | 30 million operating cycles |
| Maximum operating rate | 6000 cycles per hour |
| Immunity to microbreaks | 2 ms |
| Inrush power consumption | 1.8 W at 20 °C |
| Hold-in power consumption | 1.8 W at 20 °C |
| Heat dissipation | 1.8 W |
| Minimum switching voltage | 17 V |
| Minimum switching current | 5 mA |
| Non-overlap distance | 0.5 mm |
| Insulation resistance | Greater than 10 MΩ |
| Mounting method | Suitable for plate or rail mounting |
| Terminal type | Spring terminals |
| Conductor size | 0.75 to 1.5 mm², solid or flexible conductors without cable end |
| Height | 58 mm |
| Width | 45 mm |
| Depth | 57 mm |
| Product weight | 0.235 kg |
| Operating temperature | -25 to +50 °C |
| Storage temperature | -50 to +80 °C |
| Operating altitude | Up to 2000 m without derating |
| Flame retardance | UL 94 V1; NF F 16-101 requirement 2; NF F 16-102 requirement 2 |
| Protective treatment | TC to IEC 60068 |
| Mechanical robustness | Vibration resistance up to 4 Gn closed / 2 Gn open, 5 to 300 Hz; shock resistance up to 15 Gn closed / 10 Gn open for 11 ms |
| Standards | IEC 60947, BS 5424, VDE 0660, NF C 63-140 |
| Certifications | UL, CSA, UKCA |
| GTIN | 3389110241853 |
This control relay is intended for control circuit duties such as switching auxiliary circuits, interlocking logic and command functions within industrial panels. It is suited to applications where multiple normally open outputs are needed from a 24 V DC control signal.
It has 4 normally open contacts, making it suitable for applications that need several outputs to close at the same time.
This version uses a 24 V DC control coil. For correct operation, the coil should be matched to a 24 V DC control circuit.
Yes. The coil is a low-consumption DC type with approximately 1.8 W inrush power and 1.8 W hold-in power at 20 °C, which can help reduce panel heat build-up.
Yes. The unit includes a built-in bidirectional peak limiting diode suppressor, which helps manage coil transients in DC control circuits.
It can be fitted either on a rail or directly on a plate, giving flexibility for different panel layouts.
The spring terminals accept 0.75 to 1.5 mm² conductors. They are suitable for solid conductors and for flexible conductors without cable end ferrules.
The relay is rated for operational voltages up to 690 V and has a conventional free-air thermal current of 10 A at 50 °C. It also has a rated making capacity of 110 A in accordance with IEC 60947.
The minimum switching voltage is 17 V and the minimum switching current is 5 mA. This is useful when assessing suitability for low-level control signals.
Typical operating times are 30 to 40 ms for coil energisation and normally open contact closing, and 10 to 20 ms for coil de-energisation and contact opening.
The relay measures approximately 58 mm high, 45 mm wide and 57 mm deep. Product weight is about 0.235 kg. In the CA4KN403BW3 configuration, this compact format suits space-conscious control panels.
It is designed for operation in ambient temperatures from -25 °C to 50 °C, with storage from -50 °C to 80 °C. It can also be used at altitudes up to 2000 m without derating.
Yes. It has a mechanical durability of 30 million operating cycles and a maximum operating rate of 6000 cycles per hour, which makes it suitable for repeated control operations.
The relay is aligned with standards including IEC 60947, BS 5424, VDE 0660 and NF C 63-140. Depending on the product documentation version, approvals listed include UL, CSA and UKCA.
This content has been produced using multiple sources. EU Automation takes no responsibility for the accuracy of this information. Always consult the original equipment manufacturer for the most up to date instructions and information.
All parts new or reconditioned are covered by EU Automation 12 month warranty
No hassle returns policy
Dedicated customer support team
We understand that credit is a necessary part of business and offer credit agreements on request, subject to status.
Payment optionsWe accept Bank transfers and the following methods of payment:
All transactions are handled securely by HSBC and HSBC Merchant Services. For more information, please visit our dedicated payments page.
Global supplier of quality automation and control components
Dispose of your old unit by exchanging it for a working part.
A comprehensive repair service for faulty equipment.
You don’t need tights and a cape to be a hero.
Get parts fast and feel like a legend, just like Jeff.