steve
Got hold of Sime for a Carrier card for…
Got hold of Sime for a Carrier card for a chiller. Machine down in a factory. Received the new card in express time machine and plant now up and running fantastic service form Sime
3 months ago
Full 12-month warranty
Available for dispatch immediately
We deliver worldwide
1. Email confirmation
You will get an email confirming that we have received your enquiry.
2. Dedicated Account Manager
One of our team will be in touch to confirm your part(s) specification and condition.
3. Your quote
You will receive a comprehensive quote tailored to your specific needs.
All orders are subject to product availability. See our T&Cs.
Ask our team
1. Email confirmation
You will get an email confirming that we have received your enquiry.
2. Dedicated Account Manager
One of our team will be in touch to confirm your part(s) specification and condition.
3. Your quote
You will receive a comprehensive quote tailored to your specific needs.
| Specification | Description |
|---|---|
| Part number | ATV340U15N4 |
| Manufacturer | Schneider Electric |
| Product range | Altivar Machine ATV340 |
| Product type | Variable speed drive |
| Application | Designed for machine control applications |
| Drive version | Standard version |
| Mounting style | Cabinet mount |
| Supply phase | 3-phase |
| Supply voltage | 380 to 480 V AC (-15% / +10%) |
| Supply frequency | 50 to 60 Hz ±5% |
| Heavy duty motor rating | 1.5 kW |
| Normal duty motor rating | 2.2 kW |
| Heavy duty horsepower | 2 hp |
| Normal duty horsepower | 3 hp |
| Nominal output current | 4.0 A |
| Continuous output current | 4 A heavy duty at 4 kHz; 5.6 A normal duty at 4 kHz |
| Maximum transient current | Up to 6 A for 60 s heavy duty, 6.2 A for 60 s normal duty, 7.2 A for 2 s heavy duty, and 7.6 A for 2 s normal duty |
| Output frequency range | 0.1 to 599 Hz |
| Nominal switching frequency | 4 kHz |
| Adjustable switching frequency | 2 to 16 kHz, with derating applicable at higher settings |
| Motor compatibility | Suitable for asynchronous motors, permanent magnet motors and reluctance motors |
| Motor control profiles | Constant torque, variable torque and optimised torque modes |
| Braking method | DC injection braking to standstill |
| Ramp configuration | Linear, S-curve, U-curve or customised acceleration and deceleration ramps from 0.01 to 9999 s |
| EMC filter | Integrated Class C3 EMC filter |
| Protection rating | IP20 |
| Cooling method | Forced convection |
| Heat dissipation | 46 W in heavy duty at 380 V and 4 kHz; 59 W in normal duty at 380 V and 4 kHz |
| Communication port | Modbus serial |
| Physical interface | 2-wire RS-485 Modbus RTU |
| Modbus transmission rates | 4.8 kbps, 9.6 kbps, 19.2 kbps and 38.4 kbps |
| Modbus addressing | 1 to 247 |
| Front connectors | 1 x RJ45 for Modbus serial and 1 x RJ45 for Modbus serial HMI |
| Option module support | Supports Profibus DP V1, PROFINET, DeviceNet, CANopen and EtherCAT communication modules, plus selected I/O and encoder modules |
| Digital inputs | 5 programmable digital inputs, plus PTI pulse input and STO channels |
| Pulse input | PTI programmable as pulse input up to 30 kHz |
| Digital outputs | 2 programmable logic outputs (DQ1 and DQ2), up to 30 V DC, 100 mA |
| Analogue inputs | 2 analogue inputs |
| Analogue input functions | AI1 configurable for 0–20 mA, 0–10 V, temperature probe or water level sensor; AI2 configurable for -10 to +10 V |
| Analogue output | 1 configurable analogue output, 0–10 V or 0–20 mA |
| Relay outputs | 2 relay outputs |
| Relay output capability | R1 up to 3 A; R2 up to 5 A on resistive loads, depending on voltage and load type |
| Internal supplies | 24 V DC supply for digital inputs and STO, plus 10.5 V DC supply for reference potentiometer |
| Integrated functions | Includes STO, SS1, SLS and SBC/SBT functions |
| Protection features | Includes motor thermal protection, phase loss protection, overcurrent protection, overheating protection, short-circuit protection, DC bus overvoltage protection, supply overvoltage and undervoltage protection, and input supply loss monitoring |
| Width | 85 mm |
| Height | 270 mm |
| Depth | 232.5 mm |
| Net weight | 1.7 kg |
| Operating position | Vertical, ±10° |
| Operating temperature | -15 to +50 °C without derating in heavy duty; up to +60 °C with derating |
| Storage temperature | -40 to +70 °C |
| Operating altitude | Up to 1000 m without derating; up to 3000 m with derating above 1000 m |
| Relative humidity | 5 to 95% non-condensing |
| Pollution degree | 2 |
| Environmental class | 3C3 and 3S3 according to IEC 60721-3-3 |
| Noise level | 55.4 dB |
| Certifications and marking | CE, UL, CSA, TÜV, EAC and C-Tick |
| Standards | IEC 61800-3, IEC 61800-5-1, IEC 60721-3, IEC 61508, IEC 13849-1, UL 508C |
This is a cabinet-mounted variable speed drive designed for machine applications where controlled motor speed, torque and acceleration are needed. It is well suited to industrial equipment that benefits from adjustable motor performance, compact installation and flexible control options.
The drive is rated at 1.5 kW in heavy duty use and 2.2 kW in normal duty use. In horsepower terms, that corresponds to 2 hp heavy duty and 3 hp normal duty.
It is intended for a 3-phase supply with a rated input voltage of 380 to 480 V and a supply frequency of 50 to 60 Hz, with a tolerance of +/- 5%.
Yes. It is designed for use with both asynchronous motors and synchronous motors, including permanent magnet and reluctance motor applications. That makes it a flexible choice for a wide range of machine builds and retrofits.
Yes. This drive includes an integrated Class C3 EMC filter, which can be helpful where EMC performance is an important consideration within the panel design.
The unit includes Modbus serial communication as standard over RS485. It also supports optional communication modules for networks such as Profibus DP V1, PROFINET, DeviceNet, CANopen and EtherCAT.
The drive offers a broad control interface for machine integration. It includes 5 programmable digital inputs, dedicated STO inputs, a pulse input, 2 analogue inputs, 1 configurable analogue output, 2 programmable digital outputs and 2 relay outputs. This allows it to fit a wide variety of control schemes without needing extensive external interfacing.
Yes. It supports 16 preset speeds, which is useful in applications where repeatable operating points are needed without constantly adjusting the reference value.
It has an IP20 protection rating and is intended for cabinet mounting. This means it is designed for installation inside a suitable electrical enclosure rather than for exposed field mounting.
The overall dimensions are approximately 85 mm wide, 270 mm high and 232.5 mm deep, with a product weight of about 1.7 kg. The ATV340U15N4 is therefore relatively compact for a 400 V machine drive in this power class.
Recommended clearance values are 100 mm above, 100 mm below and 60 mm at the side. Side-by-side mounting is possible at ambient temperatures up to 50°C, while individual mounting is recommended with additional spacing when operating between 50°C and 60°C.
The drive can operate from -15°C to 50°C without derating in vertical mounting, and up to 60°C with derating. It can be installed at altitudes up to 1000 m without derating, and up to 3000 m with current derating above 1000 m.
Yes. The drive uses forced convection cooling. This should be considered when planning panel airflow and thermal management.
It provides an output frequency range from 0.1 to 599 Hz. The switching frequency is adjustable from 2 to 16 kHz, with derating applying at higher settings.
This content has been produced using multiple sources. EU Automation takes no responsibility for the accuracy of this information. Always consult the original equipment manufacturer for the most up to date instructions and information.
All parts new or reconditioned are covered by EU Automation 12 month warranty
No hassle returns policy
Dedicated customer support team
We understand that credit is a necessary part of business and offer credit agreements on request, subject to status.
Payment optionsWe accept Bank transfers and the following methods of payment:
All transactions are handled securely by HSBC and HSBC Merchant Services. For more information, please visit our dedicated payments page.
Global supplier of quality automation and control components
Dispose of your old unit by exchanging it for a working part.
A comprehensive repair service for faulty equipment.
You don’t need tights and a cape to be a hero.
Get parts fast and feel like a legend, just like Jeff.