PNOZ MC8P

Pilz PNOZ MC8P available at EU Automation. Get in touch today for a quick price.

Trustpilot stars Based on over 4900 reviews

Full 12-month warranty

Available for dispatch immediately

We deliver worldwide

Get a quick price for PNOZ MC8P

Quantity

Adding another part to your enquiry?

For more information on how your data is processed and stored by EU Automation please read our privacy policy.

All orders are subject to product availability. See our T&Cs.

Ask our team

What happens next?

1. Email confirmation

You will get an email confirming that we have received your enquiry.

2. Dedicated Account Manager

One of our team will be in touch to confirm your part(s) specification and condition.

3. Your quote

You will receive a comprehensive quote tailored to your specific needs.

The Pilz PNOZ MC8P is a versatile and robust configurable safety system expansion module designed to enhance industrial automation processes. This module is equipped with a communication interface that supports both EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP protocols, ensuring seamless integration into existing network infrastructures. With its compact dimensions of 22.5 mm in width, 94.0 mm in height, and 114.0 mm in depth, the PNOZ MC8P is engineered to fit efficiently within control panels, saving valuable space.

Certified by CE, cULus, EAC, TÜV, KOSHA, and CCC, this module meets stringent international standards, providing reliable performance across various applications. It operates effectively within an ambient temperature range of -25 to 60 °C, making it suitable for extended environmental conditions. The PNOZ MC8P features a fieldbus connection via RJ45 and supports transmission rates of 10 MBit/s and 100 MBit/s, ensuring fast and reliable data communication.

Ideal for industries requiring high safety standards, the Pilz PNOZ MC8P expansion module is a dependable choice for enhancing the safety and efficiency of automated systems.
Specification Description
Part Number PNOZ MC8P
Manufacturer Pilz
Certifications CE, cULus Listed, EAC (Eurasian), TÜV, KOSHA, CCC, KCC
Fieldbus Interface EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP
Fieldbus Connection RJ45
Fieldbus Type Slave
Transmission Rate 10 MBit/s, 100 MBit/s
Version Available in standard and coated versions for extended environmental conditions
Dimensions (W x H x D) 22.5 mm x 94.0 mm x 114.0 mm
Gross Weight 155 g (standard), 159 g (coated)
Net Weight 137 g (standard), 140 g (coated)
Ambient Temperature Standard: 0 - 60 °C, Coated: -25 - 60 °C
Optional Accessories 774639 KOP-XE
Description The Pilz PNOZ MC8P is a configurable safety system expansion module designed for robust performance in various industrial environments. It supports communication via EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP, making it versatile for integration into existing systems. With its compact dimensions and lightweight design, it is suitable for applications requiring reliable safety control. The module is available in both standard and coated versions, the latter offering an extended temperature range for more demanding conditions. Ideal for enhancing safety protocols in automated processes, the PNOZ MC8P ensures compliance with international safety standards.

What is the PNOZ MC8P used for?

The PNOZ MC8P is a configurable safety system expansion module designed for use in industrial automation to enhance safety and communication capabilities.

What communication interfaces does this module support?

The PNOZ MC8P supports EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP communication interfaces, allowing for seamless integration into various industrial networks.

What are the dimensions of the PNOZ MC8P?

The PNOZ MC8P has a width of 22.5 mm, a height of 94.0 mm, and a depth of 114.0 mm.

What is the operating temperature range for this module?

The standard version of the PNOZ MC8P operates within a temperature range of 0 to 60 °C, while the coated version can operate from -25 to 60 °C.

What certifications does the PNOZ MC8P have?

The PNOZ MC8P is certified with CE, cULus Listed, EAC (Eurasian), TÜV, KOSHA, CCC, and KCC certifications, ensuring compliance with international safety standards.

What is the transmission rate of the PNOZ MC8P?

The PNOZ MC8P supports transmission rates of 10 MBit/s and 100 MBit/s, providing flexibility for different network speeds.

Is there a version of the PNOZ MC8P for extreme environmental conditions?

Yes, there is a coated version of the PNOZ MC8P designed for extended environmental conditions, offering a wider operating temperature range.

  • Integration into industrial automation systems for enhanced safety control.
  • Utilization in manufacturing environments requiring configurable safety systems.
  • Application in environments with extended temperature ranges for reliable performance.
  • Use in systems requiring communication via EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP protocols.
  • Deployment in facilities needing compact safety expansion modules with a small footprint.
  • Implementation in projects demanding compliance with international safety certifications.

This content has been produced using multiple sources. EU Automation takes no responsibility for the accuracy of this information. Always consult the original equipment manufacturer for the most up to date instructions and information.

Delivery

  • Logistic partners UPS, FedEx and DHL
  • International delivery available
  • Premium nine hour delivery service available to anywhere in Europe
  • Same day dispatch from group stock

Warranty

All parts new or reconditioned are covered by EU Automation 12 month warranty

Returns

No hassle returns policy

Dedicated customer support team

Trade Credit

We understand that credit is a necessary part of business and offer credit agreements on request, subject to status.

Payment options

We accept Bank transfers and the following methods of payment:

All transactions are handled securely by HSBC and HSBC Merchant Services. For more information, please visit our dedicated payments page.

Services

Sourcing your part

Global supplier of quality automation and control components

Service Exchange

Dispose of your old unit by exchanging it for a working part.

Repair

A comprehensive repair service for faulty equipment.

Customer reviews

5 out of 5 stars steve

Got hold of Sime for a Carrier card for…


Got hold of Sime for a Carrier card for a chiller. Machine down in a factory. Received the new card in express time machine and plant now up and running fantastic service form Sime

2 months ago

5 out of 5 stars Daniel

Excellent customer service...


Alex Bailey is my main point of contact at EU Automation...he is extremely friendly, has exceptional customer service skills and always offers great pricing & lead times.

4 months ago

5 out of 5 stars Jerry Schrink

Tom Higgins provided amazing service


Tom Higgins provided great prompt service. I contacted Tom by phone and within 10 minutes there was a quote in my in box. WOW Thank you Tom and Thank you EU Automation!

4 months ago

5 out of 5 stars Paulo Pereira

Excellent service and communication…


Excellent service and communication from Alex Bailey. He truly goes above and beyond to ensure his clients are 100% satisfied. The entire process was seamless, and his attention to detail made a huge difference. Highly recommended for anyone looking for amazing service!

4 months ago

5 out of 5 stars Gary

Tom Higgins did a great job at getting…


Tom Higgins did a great job at getting us the part we needed. He saw a concern with the part a verified before shipping.

4 months ago

5 out of 5 stars Lessle Smith

Thomas Higgins has gone above and…


Thomas Higgins has gone above and beyond to make things happen for my facility. His customer service and knowledge were an asset in helping me with my order and the logistics challenges!

5 months ago

Factory worker carrying automation parts box.

Be a Factory Hero.

Get parts fast.

You don’t need tights and a cape to be a hero.
Get parts fast and feel like a legend, just like Jeff.

Be a Factory Hero

FAQs

View all FAQs

We're here when you need us